Fuligem (Soot)

Original Title
FULIGEM
Director
Vasco Sá, David Doutel
Producer
Rodrigo Areias, BANDO À PARTE
Script
Vasco Sá, David Doutel, Pedro Bastos
Editing
Vasco Sá, David Doutel
Music
Rita Redshoes, The Legendary Tigerman
Sound
Pedro Ribeiro, Pedro Marinho
Animation
Alexandra Ramires (Xá), Laura Gonçalves, André English, Vitor Hugo Rocha, Vasco Sá, Diana Peixoto, Paulo D’Alva, David Doutel
Animation Technique
Animation 2D, Tradicional Animation, Charcoal drawing on paper, Digital Paiting

Film Statistics

  • 27773 Spectators
  • 187 Festival Selections
  • 219 Exhibitions
  • 24 Awards

Awards and Selections

07.2014
Curtas Vila do Conde International Film Festival, Portugal
Audience Award ?SPA ? Sociedade Portuguesa de Autores?, Prize for the best portuguese director
11.2014
Leeds International Film Festival, United Kingdom
11.2014
Cinanima - International Animated Film Festival of Espinho, Portugal
Grand Prize for Best International Short Film - CINANIMA, António Gaio Award
11.2014
Animated Dreams Animation Film Festival, Estonia
11.2014
International Short Film Festival Leuven, Belgium
01.2015
Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, France
02.2015
Córtex - Festival de Curtas Metragens de Sintra, Portugal
02.2015
ANIMA, Brussels Internacional Animation Film Festival, Belgium
03.2015
International Film Festival in Gaudalajara, Mexico
03.2015
Monstra Lisboa Animated Film Festival, Portugal
Best Portuguese Filme SPA/Vasco Granja, Jury Special Prize, Audience Award
03.2015
Alcimé - Aubagne Internacional Film Festival, France
03.2015
Holland Animation Film Festival, Netherlands
Special Mention HAFF MovieZone Award
03.2015
International Animation Short Film Festival of Roanne, France
Prix Festivals Connexion - Region Rhône-Alpes
04.2015
Go Short International Short Film Festival Nijmegen, Netherlands
06.2015
Mediterranean Film Festival Split, Croatia
06.2015
FIKE International Short Film Festival, Portugal
Best Animated Film, Regional Directorate of culture Award for the Best Portuguese
06.2015
Curtíssimos International Film Festival, Brazil
06.2015
Annecy - International Animation Film Festival, France
06.2015
Cinema Jove International Film Festival, Spain
07.2015
Psarokokalo - Athens International Short Film Festival, Greece
07.2015
Animator International Animated Film Festival, Poland
07.2015
Festival Ibérico de Cinema de Badajoz, Spain
CEXECI Award, Special Award of Animation
07.2015
Amarcort Film Festival, Italy
07.2015
Supertoon - International Animation Festival, Croatia
08.2015
São Paulo International Short Film Festival, Brazil
09.2015
Animanima International Animation Festival, Serbia
09.2015
Golden Boll International Short Film Competition for Mediterranean Countries, Turkey
Best Animation Film
09.2015
Festival Imago - Courts Métrages Ibéro-Americains, France
Special Mention
09.2015
Ars Independent Festival, Poland
09.2015
Krok International Animated Film Festival, Ukraine
10.2015
Animatou - International Animation Film Festival, Switzerland
10.2015
anim'est International Animation Festival, Romania
10.2015
European Animated Film Festival Balkanima, Serbia
10.2015
International Meeting of Animation, 3D and Video Games in Segovia, Spain
Special Distinction for Best European Film
10.2015
Sedicicorto International Film Festival Forli, Italy
10.2015
CineEco - Festival Internacional de Cinema Ecológico da Serra da Estrela, Portugal
10.2015
Priit Parna Animated Film Festival, Poland
10.2015
Be There! Corfu Animation Festival, Greece
Jury Prize
10.2015
International Young Filmmakers Festival of Granada, Spain
10.2015
Montpellier International Festival of Mediterranean Film, France
10.2015
Chicago International Children’s Film Festival, USA
11.2015
Janela Internacional de Cinema do Recife, Brazil
11.2015
Interfilm, Internationales Kurzfilmfestival Berlin, Germany
11.2015
Cairo International Film Festival, Egypt
11.2015
Manchester Animation Festival, United Kingdom
11.2015
International Film Festival Etiuda&Anima, Poland
Honour Mention
11.2015
International Animated Film Festival in Vilnius Tindirindis, Lithuania
Best Film For Adults
11.2015
Euroshorts, European Festival of Short Films and Creative Television Commercials, Poland
11.2015
Anilogue - International Animation Film Festival, Hungary
Jury special award
11.2015
Festival Tous Courts, International Short Film Competition, Aix-en-Provence, France
12.2015
Animate Dubai International Animation Festival, United Arab Emirates
12.2015
Animateka International Animated Film Festival, Slovenia
01.2016
Flickerfest - international Short Film Festival, Australia
03.2016
OJOLOCO - Latinoamerican Film Festival in Grenoble, France
03.2016
Erarta MOTION PICTURES Festival of short films about painting, Russia
03.2016
Fifej - International Film Festival for Youth and Children of Sousse, Tunisia
04.2016
International Festival on Television Animation "Cartoons on the Bay", Italy
04.2016
Festibérico Festival de Cinema Português e Espanhol, Netherlands
04.2016
MediaWave International Film and Music Gathering, Hungary
05.2016
International Animation Festival Chilemonos, Chile
06.2016
Festival Plein la Bobine, France
07.2016
Animaphix - International Festival of Animated Film, Italy
08.2016
Ariano International Film Festival, Italy
08.2016
Hiroshima International Animation Festival, Japan
08.2016
PERIFERIAS - Festival Internacional de Cinema de Marvão, Spain
09.2016
Festival F, Portugal
09.2016
Mostra Cinanima - World Festival of Animated Film of Varna, Bulgaria
09.2016
Monstra - Animanima, Serbia
09.2016
Bang Awards - Concurso Internacional de Animação, Portugal
Grand Prize
11.2016
Cinanima - International Animated Film Festival of Espinho, Portugal
12.2016
MUMIA - Underground World Animation Festival, Brazil
02.2017
ANIMA, Brussels Internacional Animation Film Festival, Belgium
03.2017
Tehran International Animation Festival, Iran (Islamic Republic of)
07.2017
Animavi - International Film Festival of Poetic Animation, Italy
10.2017
Casa da Animação - Prémio Nacional da Animação, Portugal
03.2018
SACO - Semana del Audiovisual Contemporáneo de Oviedo, Spain
10.2018
Curt'Arruda - Festival de Cinema de Arruda dos Vinhos, Portugal
10.2018
Bang Awards - Concurso Internacional de Animação, Portugal
11.2018
Arras Film Festival, France
08.2019
Turku Animated Film Festival, Finland
09.2019
Animasyros - International Animation Festival, Greece
12.2020
Frames Portuguese Film Festival, Sweden
10.2021
Festival of Animation Berlin, Germany
SEE MORE +

Other Screenings

07.2014
Extensão Curtas Vila do Conde - Coimbra
07.2014
Extensão Curtas Vila do Conde - Porto
07.2014
Extensão Curtas Vila do Conde - GNRATION
07.2014
Extensão Curtas Vila do Conde - Ponte de Lima
07.2014
Extensão Curtas Vila do Conde - Sever de Vouga
07.2014
Extensão Curtas Vila do Conde - Faro
08.2014
Extensão Curtas Vila do Conde - Sardoal
08.2014
Extensão Curtas Vila do Conde - Figueira da Foz
08.2014
Extensão Curtas Vila do Conde - Vila do Conde
09.2014
Extensão Curtas Vila do Conde - NOS Em D' Bandada
12.2014
Extensão Cinanima - Culturgest
12.2014
SHORT FILM DAY - Cineclube de Faro
12.2014
SHORT FILM DAY - Cineclube Espalhafitas
12.2014
SHORT FILM DAY - Zoom Cinema
12.2014
SHORT FILM DAY - Cineclube do Porto
12.2014
SHORT FILM DAY - Fnac Leiria
12.2014
SHORT FILM DAY - Fnac Albufeira
12.2014
SHORT FILM DAY - Fnac Chiado
12.2014
SHORT FILM DAY - Fnac Madeira
12.2014
SHORT FILM DAY - Fnac Algarve Shopping
12.2014
SHORT FILM DAY - Fnac Fórum Algarve
12.2014
SHORT FILM DAY - Fnac Oeiras Parque
12.2014
SHORT FILM DAY - Cinemateca Portuguesa
12.2014
SHORT FILM DAY - Paredes de Coura
02.2015
Mostra - Teatro Vila Real
03.2015
Sessão CAMPUS
03.2015
Mostra em Espinho - Cinanima
03.2015
CONFIA - Conferência Internacional em Ilustração e Animação
03.2015
Cineclube Lusófona
03.2015
Ciclo de Cinema - 20 Anos de Cinema Português
03.2015
IMAGENS QUE FALAM - Fafe
04.2015
CINANIMA Júnior - Cinemateca
05.2015
Mostra - Teatro Municipal Sá de Miranda
05.2015
Extensão Monstra - Castro Verde
05.2015
Extensão Monstra - Jardim da Estrela
06.2015
Extensão Monstra - Leiria
07.2015
Extensão Monstra - Benfica ao Luar
07.2015
Extensão Monstra - Penafiel
10.2015
Cinemateca Portuguesa em Outubro
11.2015
Semana do Cinema Português na Rússia
12.2015
Extensão Monstra - Arras
12.2015
CINANIMA - Comic Con
12.2015
Extensão Monstra - Lisboa
12.2015
SHORT FILM DAY - Fnac Santa Catarina
12.2015
SHORT FILM DAY - Cineclube da Trofa
12.2015
SHORT FILM DAY - Cineclube de Guimarães
05.2016
Monstra - Student Fest Romania
08.2016
Mostra Cinanima - Agosto
09.2016
Monstra - Festa do Avante
10.2016
Extension Anilogues - Barátság Mozi
10.2016
Retrospectiva Cinema de Animação Português - Rio de Janeiro
02.2017
Monstra Festival - Antevisão
04.2017
Primavera do Cinema Português - Marrocos
05.2017
Festival Primavera do Cine
06.2017
Cinema Monumental - Junho
07.2017
Semana do Cinema Europeu - Lyon
11.2017
Monstra - Animage
03.2018
Monstra - Rencontres du Cinemá Européen
03.2018
444 - Quatro Curtas à Quarta Quarta - Março
10.2018
Monstra em Maputo
01.2019
Cinemateca Portuguesa :Image per Image: Bando à Parte Animations
03.2019
Festival of Russian Animation of Suzdal
06.2019
Animafest - World Festival of Animated Films Zagreb - Agência 20 years
08.2019
Turku Animated Film Festival
10.2019
Agência 20 anos - Close-Up Famalicão
10.2019
Agência 20 anos - VistaCurta
12.2019
O DIA MAIS CURTO - Amadora
12.2019
O DIA MAIS CURTO - Avenida Café-Concerto (Covil)
12.2019
O DIA MAIS CURTO - Escola Artística António Arroio
12.2019
O DIA MAIS CURTO - Braga
12.2019
SHORT FILM DAY - Faculdade de Belas Artes da Universidade do Porto
12.2019
SHORT FILM DAY - Tomar
12.2019
FlIP - V Mostra de Cinema de Animação de Amarante
11.2020
Programa Especial Monstra em Etiuda & Anima
11.2020
Programa Especial - Anilogue
12.2020
Programa Especial Monstra em Kinoproba Film Festival
12.2020
Frames Portuguese Film Festival
02.2021
Cinema La Compagnia - Virtual Cinema
03.2021
Agência 20 anos - Monstra Festival
05.2021
ANIMAR 16
07.2021
MONSTRA - Retrospectivas Júri
07.2021
MONSTRA - Anima Doc Portuguesa
10.2021
Festival of Animation Berlin
11.2021
Cinanima - Programa Olhares sobre a Animação Portuguesa
02.2022
MONSTRA à Solta - Programa Cinema Lua
02.2022
MONSTRA à solta - Maus Hábitos
03.2022
Apresentação filmes PNA | Ink and Motion | EA UCP Porto
03.2022
Retrospetiva BAP - Monstra Lisboa Animated Film Festival
07.2022
Programa Casa da Animação - Casa em Movimento (Perspectivas Animadas)
10.2022
Anim'est International Animation Festival - Programa Monstra
10.2022
Anim'est International Animation Festival - Programa Monstra
10.2022
Seminário Freeze Frame
11.2022
Encontro Bienal de Ilustração de São João da Madeira
12.2022
O DIA MAIS CURTO - Programa Especial Cinema Trindade
04.2023
Cinemax Penafiel - Exib.Comercial Maio-Junho
09.2023
World Festival of Animated Film - Varna (Exibição Monstra)
10.2023
Close-Up Famalicão
10.2023
Exibição MONSTRA - Casa da Cerca de Almada
11.2023
FEINAKI Beijing animation week - 100 Anos da Animação Portuguesa
11.2023
Future Film Festival - Programa Monstra
11.2023
Animateka - BAP Program
03.2024
Bergamo Film Meeting - Portuguese Animation Program
04.2024
Festa Cinema Italiano
06.2024
Annecy - Portuguese Focus
07.2024
Ciclic Animation Theater
SEE MORE +

Awards

04.2015
Academia Portuguesa de Cinema - Gala de Prémios Sophia
10.2014
Casa da Animação - Prémio Nacional da Animação

Alto Patrocínio

Apoio

Membro fundador